A directory of Canada published by Lovell in 1851, compiled by W. S. Mackay, described Allanburg as a “village situated on the north end of the Deep Cut,” seven miles from St. Catharines, to which the usual stage fare was 1s, 10-1/2 d. Population, 300. The business houses were:
John Rannie, general storekeeper and postmaster
Joseph Bowman, pail factory
Philander Bump, tanner and bootmaker
William Dennis, innkeeper
Duncan & Wright, grist mill
B. F. Elmwood, cloth factory and carding mill
Patrick Finlay, innkeeper
John Harper, innkeeper
Benjamin Hoshal, cloth factory and carding mill
Harle & Son, saddlers and harness-makers
John Jackson, boot and shoemaker
Philip S. Mussen, bricklayer
James Mussen, bricklayer
John Peart, innkeeper
William Pennock, general store
Rannie & Tucker, lumber merchants
Harley Sherwood, tailor
Samuel Swayze, turning-machine
Joseph Upper, innkeeper
Andrew Vanderburgh, sawmill
Daniel Williams, cabinet and chairmaker
John C. Wilson, carriage- maker
William Wright, blacksmith
From Port Robinson to St. Catharines, the same stage ran, with a fare of 2 s. 6 d. There was also still regular steamboat connection with Buffalo, the fare being 5 s. Population about 400. The business houses were:
Andrew Murray, postmaster, collector of canal tolls, and customs house officer
John & James E. Abbey, shipbuilders
Robert Band & Co., flour mill
Wilson Brooks, tinsmith and stove dealer
Thomas Brown, shoemaker
Dilly Coleman, innkeeper and stage owner
John Campbell & Co., shoemakers
E. Crawford, tailor
Robert Coulter, saddler
John Donaldson & Co., plaster mill
F. H. Dilke, druggist
William Elliott, painter
Andrew Elliott, butcher
Robert Elliott, general store and insurance agent
E. Evans & Co., potash factory
Edward Feener, tailor
R. Griffiths & Co., brickyard
J. Grimes, tailor
Andrew Hilton & Co., broom-makers
Dr. A. Jakes, physician, etc.
George Jordan, innkeeper
D. Kelly, tailor
Dr. R. S. King, physician, etc.
John Lemons & Co., sawmill
Thomas MacKay, butcher
William Marshall, painter
James McCoppen, general store
Duncan McFarland, commissioner of Queen’s bench
J. & J. Pew, blacksmiths
Henry Peare, wagon-maker
John S. Powell, general store bakery and livery stables
William Roberts, cabinet-maker
Charles Stuart, ink and sealing-wax factory
Henry W. Timms, innkeeper, coroner and township clerk
Robert Wallace, blacksmith